Plant List

Plants in Our Gardens


  • Garden one has a starburst shape with a range of colorful flowers.
  • Garden two is shaped to look like the lower half of the Middle School (see map above), which has three wings (Blue Wing, Red Wing, and Green Wing) and a library. Each “wing” of the rain garden includes flowers that match the color of the wing in the school, and the library is a mix of colors.
  • Garden three is shaped like a dumbbell. The first dumbbell is planted with turtlehead flowers to form an “S;” the handle of the dumbbell is planted with blue flag iris to form an “M;” and the last part of the dumbbell is planted with cardinal flowers to form a second “S.” SMS stands for Superior Middle School.
  • Garden four has a simple and recognizable heart shape, and is planted with many pink flowers and red flowers.
  • Garden five has a fun geometric shape of squares and corners, with symmetrical groups of plantings in each square.
Garden One
Scientific Name
Common Name
Agastache foeniculum
*anise hyssop
Asclepias incarnata
swamp milkweed
Helenium autumnale
sneezeweed
Iris versicolor
blue flag iris
Lobelia cardinalis
cardinal flower
Monarda fistulosa
*wild bergamot
Physostegia virginiana
obedient plant
Ratibida pinnata
*yellow coneflower
Solidago rigida
*stiff goldenrod
Veronicastrum virginicum
Culver’s root
Garden 2
Scientific Name
Common Name
Green Wing
Andropogon gerardii
*big bluestem
Liatris aspera
*rough blazing star
Schizachyrium scoparium
*little bluestem
Blue Wing
Agastache foeniculum
*anise hyssop
Aster laevis
smooth aster
Campanula rotundifolia
*bluebell
Iris versicolor
blue flag iris
Verbena hastata
blue vervain
Red Wing
Aquilegia canadensis
*columbine
Asclepias incarnata
swamp milkweed
Aster novae-angliae
New England aster
Lobelia cardinalis
cardinal flower
Mix
Coreopsis lanceolata
*lanceleaf coreopsis
Eupatorium perfoliatum
boneset
Helenium autumnale
sneezeweed
Monarda fistulosa
*wild bergamot
Solidago rigida
*stiff goldenrod


B
Garden 3
Scientific Name
Common Name
First S
Chelone glabra
turtlehead
Middle M
Iris versicolor
blue flag iris
Second S
Lobelia cardinalis
cardinal flower
Border
Allium cernuum
nodding onion
Campanula rotundifolia
*bluebell
Coreopsis lanceolata
*lanceleaf coreopsis
Echinacea purpurea
*purple coneflower
Helenium autumnale
sneezeweed
Liatris aspera
*rough blazing star
Ratibida pinnata
*yellow coneflower
Schizachyrium scoparium
*little bluestem
Solidago rigida
*stiff goldenrod

b
Garden 4
Scientific Name
Common Name
Asclepias incarnata
swamp milkweed
Aster laevis
smooth aster
Campanula rotundifolia
*bluebell
Chelone glabra
turtlehead
Eupatorium maculatum
Joe Pye weed
Eupatorium perfoliatum
cup plant
Helenium autumnale
sneezeweed
Iris versicolor
blue flag iris
Liatris pychnostachya
prairie blazing star
Lobelia cardinalis
cardinal flower
Rudbeckia hirta
*black-eyed Susan
Veronicastrum virginicum
Culver’s root

b
Garden 5
Scientific Name
Common Name
Asclepias incarnata
swamp milkweed
Aster novae-angliae New England aster
Campanula rotundifolia
*bluebell
Echinacea purpurea
*purple coneflower
Eupatorium maculatum
Joe Pye weed
Helenium autumnale
sneezeweed
Iris versicolor
blue flag iris
Lobelia cardinalis
cardinal flower
Monarda fistulosa
*wild bergamot
Ratibida pinnata
*yellow coneflower
Schizachyrium scoparium
*little bluestem